Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

Data Protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 18.11.2019-211107134) in order to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you as a visitor to this website have.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as…

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

…in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address and only be used for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Rights According to General Data Protection Regulations

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose English website you can visit here.

Evaluation of Visitor Behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is usually evaluated anonymously, and we cannot conclude that you are a person based on your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities to object to this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga
    • Expiry time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211107134
  • _gid
    • Expiry time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211107134
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_.
    • Exemplayry value: 1.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 EU GDPR Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under this link – Google’s plugin download page.

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/ip-anonymization

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211107134
Intended use: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are required if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies make it easier to use. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially permitting cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. With each individual cookie you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “Cookie Policy” has been in existence since 2009. This stipulates that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend this page, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Source: Privacy Poliy generated with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with hd-dental.net and customized; afterwards translated to English.